About Me

Angelica is her real name, not her personality. A 25-year-old single parent and a 20-year-old Red Hot Chili Peppers fan. Her first love is Quentin Tarantino while her last is the Book of Corinthians. She fancies wearing bathrobes and sneakers. She likes living in the waters, drowning herself in beer, falling with ice cream cookie cakes and floating in pizza heaven.

PUNJETRY came from the mix up words of Puns, Poetry and Story and my name of course, UNJE.

Pleased to meet you and please call me Anje (pronounced as “Unje” – arte noh)

No need for my last name, there are social links below that you can add or follow and it’s pretty obvious with my email.

I’m not sure if I’m going to make this like a slam book but I’ll slam my face now for being too corny. I’m really not good with introductions because all I ever felt are endings, luh drama. Hahaha!

I live in the South of the Metro that’s why my personality is very “chill” as the North people would describe us. As what my bosses describe me, “Smoothest in Crisis.” I don’t get irritated easily to be honest, really. Even though there are a lot of reasons for me to feel it’s going to be a bad day, I always think of the sunshine that comes with it. Even if my work always deal with people who will ‘kinda’ put your day in a bad mood but nevertheless, I love my job which is interviewing people. Nope, not a reporter of CNN nor a host in ABS-CBN.

I love music, movies and sometimes books. I don’t get to read a lot lately since I’d rather spend most of my time with my beautiful daughter who is 3 years old and counting.

I love my friends and my extended family especially going out with them all the time. You’ll see more of them since I love blogging about my loved ones instead of food, reviews or the whatnot I’m such a people person but yeah sometimes I blog depending on what I really want to write.

I started blogging when I was in 6th grade so that was around 2002 hahaha! It’s really my passion. There were times that I stopped blogging it was because it’s either I was so busy with school or I was too lazy to open my desktop before because I’d rather play Sims, Counter Strike, Special Force and GTA.

photo
Photographed by: Raisa Imperial (February 2011)

ENJOY READING! :) feel free to comment positively/negatively :)

You may also send me an email, add me on Facebook or Skype (angelica.llanera), follow me on Twitter and Instagram. If you have questions/requests for freelance writing or if you just need someone to talk to, I’m all free of service! ;) WAIT! Except the freelance writing. Hehe.

I don’t have Snapchat, mmkay?

Cheers,

Unje

15672523_1860352727542289_6697271192858439489_n
Alessandra :)

Awards:

Nominated by Cez Medina last October 16, 2008
Nominated by walkingdoll.blogspot.com  last October 16, 2008
Nominated by katblogs.com last September 9, 2015
Nominated by katblogs.com last September 9, 2015
wp-1452180660190
Nominated by anghulinghugotero.wordpress.com last January 10, 2016
img_0417
Nominated by: simplicityismymiddlename.com last April 29, 2016
liebster
Nominated by: jumpingjolens.wordpress.com last July 7, 2016
received_120300000547194006
Nominated by: http://nocturnalmontalks.wordpress.com last October 11, 2016
Nominated by: http://lookingforjessy.wordpress.com last December 17, 2016

84 thoughts on “About Me

  1. Wow! Sobrang bata mo noong nagstart kang mag-blog! Awesome! Uy, I’ll be having mg 1st blog anniversary this coming October. Guest blog ka naman! Kung papayag ka, about single mom sana irerequest kong isulat mo. :-) Hoping for a positive response.hehe PS: I’m working on the Blogger Recognition Award. :-)

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Oo. Fetus palang daw ako kaya pala nakikiliti nanay ko sakin. Pero nakakadiri kaya mga posts ko dati, sobrang bagets. Haha. Sige, paano yung guest blog? Haha my pleasure to write about being a single mom :) sabihan mo lang ako kung paano. Sobrang thank you! :D :D :D

      Like

      1. Kakaloka. Was skimming through your blog before I really get back to work and I got more excited hahha. Nakarating ako dun sa sprite na magpakatotoo ka hahha. Excited na ako ubusin ang blog mo, Unj. Haha. Sige, bye na muna talaga. XD

        Liked by 1 person

  2. Hi salamat sa pag-dalaw at pagsunod. Di mo kailangang mag-stalk kasi nabasa ko na profile mo haha.
    See you around. Sobrang naappreciate ko comment mo at blog mo. Bata ka pa at magaling! Oo, nababago ng isang tao (baby) ang buhay ng isa pang tao (ikaw). :-) For the better!

    God bless,
    peng.

    Liked by 1 person

      1. Sayo hindi siguro. Sa iba, kasal na eh naglalaro parin ata. Daming kati sa katawan. 😂😂😂 siguro sa aming mga single applicable pa bes. Pwede pa sa amin. Date lang ng date hanggang magkasakit like HIV charot

        Like

      1. Well, there’s nothing to binge about with my blog right now, because I just (re)started blogging last week, after almost three years of absence. But I’m so thanking you for visiting my blog. :)

        I also like the other classic ones like Incubus, Nirvana, Staind, Korn. Medyo old-school. :D

        Liked by 1 person

    1. Hi Bernadette! Thanks for following me and dropping by :) Well I guess these could help:

      1. Write what you feel. Don’t think of what others will say about you. :)
      2. Explore other blogs. WordPress bloggers are so genuine, nice and approachable. (I found my comfort zone here)
      3. Writing is a freedom of expression but always remember than when you write (aside from expressing your feelings), make this as a medium for you to inspire and help others. Your writings should be productive (aside from helping you release some things, it will also help other release “some things”)

      Hope this helps for now :) I’m just a comment away :) You follow me on my social links above.

      Cheers!! :)

      Liked by 1 person

  3. Ikaw pala itu, Unje! Ahaha! Ang tagal ko nang hindi naglalamyerda sa mundo ng blogging, nalimutan ko na hitsura ng mga blog ng mga tao. Haha! Glad to be back again. Thanks for the follow. Ang cutie ni Alessandra, btw! Hope to see her in the near future! (:

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s